May 16-18, 2017

National Executive Minutes

National Executive Meeting

May 16-18, 2017

Ottawa, ON

Chair John MacLennan National President
Members June Winger Executive Vice-President
Dan Frost Vice-President (NL/NB)
Terry Kiley Vice-President (NS)
Philippe Turcq Vice-President (QC)
Paulette Barker Vice-President (NCR)
Serge Desbiens Vice-President (ON)
Mona Simcoe Vice-President (MB/SK)
Brenda Ebear Vice-President (AB/North)
T. Mark Miller Vice-President (BC)
Tamara Lindsay Vice-President (NPF)
Monty Montgomery Vice-President (CSE)  – absent May 16
Gloria Kelly Human Rights Advisor
Recording Secretary Sandra Montpetit

 

OPENING REMARKS

The National President welcomed members to the spring meeting of the National Executive and gave a briefing of the meetings he has had with the Department, including a meeting with the DND unit of the Auditor General’s Office where they examined areas of procurement and asset management in DND.  National President MacLennan along with Jerry Ryan will be attending a meeting with the Liberal Pacific Caucus on May 31, we are waiting to hear when the Liberal Atlantic Caucus will be confirmed.  The Defence Policy Review is scheduled to be released on June 7.

The National President gave an update on the upcoming Triennial Convention taking place in Victoria, B.C. August 21 to 25, 2017.  There are 135 delegates registered (including the National Executive Officers) and 32 observers being sent by the Locals.  New for this convention is that there will be electronic voting in the plenary room.  The Host Committee is organizing activities for families, more information will be sent out to delegates and observers on this as well as planning their travel, in the coming weeks.  The per diem rate while in Victoria has been set at $120/day.

HARASSMENT STATEMENT

The harassment statement was read aloud by National Human Rights Advisor Gloria Kelly and EVP Winger was named intervener.

The hours of sessions were set as follows:

Tuesday, May 16, 9:00 – 11:30 / 1:00 to 5:00

Wednesday, May 17, 9:00 -11:30 / 1:00 to 5:00

Thursday, May 18, 9:00 – 11:30 / 1:00 to termination of business.                         CARRIED

 

 AGENDA ADOPTION                                                          m-s Turcq/Lindsay

No additions to the AGENDA, the agenda was adopted.                                                                                                                                                                              CARRIED

HONOUR ROLL

 A moment of silence was observed for the following members who have passed since the last NE meeting:

 

Sister Cheryl McMullen – Local 80407

Brother Bob Christie – Local 30612

Brother Peter Whiteside – Local 00637

Brother Douglas Richens – Local 00637

Brother Pat Smith – Local 30907

Sister Emma White – Local 21007

Brother Melvin Clisby – Local 21007

Brother Dave Clark – Local 21016

Brother Alex Piercy – Local 21016

 

PREVIOUS MINUTES – no changes to final minutes of December 2016.

 

NOTICE OF MOTION – VP Simcoe                              m-s Simcoe/Barker

 

 STANDING REPORTS

ADM IE RP OPS                                                                     m-s Miller/Turcq

VP Miller presented his written report.  He noted some changes in command, of note is the new temporary RP Commanding Officer Marc Rancourt who will be coming to visit the National Executive Officers tomorrow.

There was some discussion on staffing issues which National President MacLennan has asked for examples to sent to him so that they may be dealt with at the UMCC.

It was also mentioned that casuals and students will now be eligible for the same footwear allowance.

Lastly, the topic of management taking over part of the HP positions started a lengthy discussion concerning Treasury Board bargaining in the next round as HP members did not feel they were fairly represented in the last round.  There will be an HP sub-committee struck where regions will be surveyed to see which members are interested in being part of this Committee.  A letter will follow to the National Officers.  Other issues concerning the bargaining process need to be sent to EVP Winger.

RV 1 – CARRIED

 

Air Command                                                                                 m-s Miller/Ebear

 VP Miller presented his written report, of note was the change of command of 1 CAD from Brigadier General (BGen) Dave Lowthian to BGen Sean Boyle.                                                                                                                                         RV 2 – CARRIED

 

Apprenticeship                                                                                m-s Miller/Lindsay

VP Miller presented his written report which identified that UNDE is once again part of the Canadian Apprenticeship Forum (CAF).  VP Miller says he hopes following the next UMCC meeting information on funding will be available to be shared.

RV 3 – CARRIED

Employee Assistance Program                                             m-s Ebear/Winger

 

VP Ebear presented her written report since her last NEAPAC meeting and stated that with the new terms of reference were a rotation of members is to be ensured every 2 years.

RV 4 – CARRIED        

Real Property Ops Unit West                                           m-s Simcoe/Frost

VP Simcoe presented her written report.  The terms of reference were presented at the end of the last meeting and will be voted on at the next meeting, in light of this, National President MacLennan has asked to see all Terms of References for each of the RP Ops committees to ensure they are properly written before being voted on.

RV 5 – CARRIED

 

Real Property Ops Unit Ontario                                 m-s Desbiens/Lindsay

 

VP Desbiens presented his written report which stated that the Committee has not yet met and there is no formal agenda at this time.

RV 6 – CARRIED        

Real Property Ops Unit East                                                 m-s Kiley/Turcq

VP Kiley presented a written report of his meeting which outlined apprenticeships planned for future years, asbestos contamination in 10 buildings and Phoenix pay issues.

RV 7 – CARRIED

 

Bylaws                                                                                      m-s Miller/Ebear

VP Miller presented his written report which outlined success finally in receiving most of the VPs updates (10) of Annexe F of the UNDE Harassment Policy identifying the number of allegations of harassment in their regions.

His report also identified two motions brought forward at the 2015 Spring NE meeting which now need to be brought forward to the Triennial Convention in August.

As well, the standing Bylaws committee respectfully submitted to the NE for their consideration the following changes to the UNDE Bylaws and policy statements:

BYLAW 6 Article 1 (a) (vi) –replace b) and c) with new d) – described below:

  1. b) In the event of a resignation by the National President for any reason, the office shall be extended for one (1) month beyond the date of resignation and the Executive Vice-President shall be brought in one (1) month prior to termination and be paid at a rate of pay equivalent to an EX-2 minimum for the first twelve (12) months, at the mid-point of an EX 2 for the next twelve (12) months and then at the maximum of an EX 2 for the remainder of the term as interim National President.

 

  1. c)            In the event that the past Executive Vice-President retain office of National President at the next Convention, the  commencing  salary shall be determined by Bylaw 6, Article 1 (b) (vi) a) with the duration of term as interim National President taken into consideration when determining starting salary. b) In the event of a resignation by the Executive Vice-President for any reason, the office shall be extended for one (1) month beyond the date of resignation and the Alternate Executive Vice-President shall be brought in one (1) month prior to termination and be paid at the rate established in Bylaw 6, Article 1 (c) (vi) a).

 

(d)        (i)         In the event of a resignation by the National President or Executive Vice-President for any reason, the office(s) shall be extended for one (1) month beyond the date of resignation, as necessary the Executive Vice-President shall assume the position of interim National President and shall be paid at the minimum of an EX-2 for the first twelve (12) months, at the mid-point of an EX-2 for the next twelve (12) months and then at the maximum of an EX-2 for the remainder of the term as interim National President, and the Alternate Executive Vice-President shall be brought in one (1) month prior to termination and be paid at the rate of pay established in Bylaw 6, Article 1 (c) (vi).

(ii)        In the event that the past Executive Vice-President or past Alternate Executive Vice President retain office of National President or Executive Vice-President respectively at the next Convention, the commencing salary shall be determined with the duration of term as interim National President or interim Executive Vice-President taken into consideration when determining starting salary.

BYLAW 6 Article 14 a) change “department” to “employer”

A National Executive officer shall cease to hold office in the Union on the day immediately following the last working day with the Department Employer, notwithstanding that the National Officer may be eligible for a period of annual and/or retiring leave subsequent to the last working day.

POLICY GUIDELINES

Delete the following:

Bargaining

  1. November 5, 1980 (amended 1993 Convention, Edmonton, AB)

That when a field negotiator is elected from a group, a meeting will be arranged with the staff officer responsible for collective bargaining at the Union’s National Office and the National President prior to the start of negotiations and on a regular basis for the duration of negotiations.                   

 RV 8 – CARRIED

 

FR Report                                                                         m-s Desbiens/Turcq

VP Desbiens presented his written report of the FR Wellness Committee itemizing topics of discussion such as R2MR, firefighter peer fitness trainer, combat challenge bunker gear and cancer prevention program.  Next meeting they will review the terms of reference.

VP Simcoe asked about the length of time members sit on the FR Steering Committee before changing over to a new rep from the region and VP Desbiens said he will find out more information on this.

RV 9 – CARRIED

 

Health & Safety                                                                m-s Kiley/Desbiens

VP Kiley presented his written report which outlined points discussed at the NHSPC meeting such as work refusal due to the submarine hatch still being an issue.

                                                                                                      RV 10 – CARRIED

 

Land Forces Quebec – 2 CAD                                                m-s Turcq/Kiley

VP Turcq presented his written report.  There has been no meeting due to the boycott.

RV 11 – CARRIED

 

Land Forces Western – 3 CAD                        m-s Simcoe/Ebear

VP Simcoe presented her written report of the meeting which outlined items of discussion such as staffing, Phoenix, apprentices and P3 projects.  The terms of reference were presented at the end of the meeting and will be voted on at the next meeting.

RV 12 – CARRIED

 

Land Forces Central Area – 4th CAD                               m-s Desbiens/Lindsay     

VP Desbiens presented his written report as nil since the committee has not yet met, the next meeting is May 25.

RV 13 – CARRIED

 

Land Forces Atlantic Area – 5th CAD                                                              m-s Frost/Miller

VP Frost presented his written report as nil since the committee has not yet met, the next meeting is May 25.

RV 14 – CARRIED

 

NOTICE OF MOTION – VP Turcq                                                                    m-s Turcq/Frost

 

 

 

 

REGIONAL REPORTS

 

Newfoundland/Labrador & New Brunswick                                                m-s Frost/Turcq

VP Frost presented his written report outlining meetings and activities for this period.  He also gave an update on the Locals in his region.  Of note, the Goose Bay private sector Local 90125 has been having issues with Serco now that they have won the bid.  The Union has fought back with an ad campaign to stop the layoffs, reclassifying of positions and changing members’ hours that have been occurring.                                                                         RV 15 – CARRIED

 

Nova Scotia                                                                                        m-s Kiley/Lindsay

VP Kiley presented his written report.  On April 19 members of Local 80407 Halifax staged a successful walk-out out of the workplace at noon to protest the ongoing issues with the Phoenix pay system.                                                                                      RV 16 – CARRIED

 

Lcol Marc Rancourt, interim Commanding Officer of Real Property Operations Unit, came to the meeting and has a brief discussion of issues and challenges in the RP Ops Unit and how the Union and the Department can work together on these.

 

REGIONAL REPORTS

 

Québec                                                                                               m-s Turcq/Barker

VP Turcq presented his written report which highlighted ongoing issues with Phoenix pay system in his region for which they had a demo on April 29 with about 100 members turning out.

Also of note, his region has taken a stand to boycott all Local and Regional UMCC’s to support a Local President for prejudice towards him.

RV 17 – CARRIED

 

Ontario                                                                                               m-s Desbiens/Ebear

VP Desbiens presented his written report.  He wishes to thank his DVP Carolyn Handley who assumed this role for 2 months while he was at the negotiations table.  During this period, she was tasked with organizing training as well as a regional conference among other duties.

RV 18 – CARRIED

 

National Capital Region                                                                     m-s Barker/Simcoe

VP Barker presented her written report.  The report outlined various conferences and conventions she attended during this period.  She also gave an update on the Carling campus since she has moved to this location since February 2017.

RV 19 – CARRIED        

 

Communications Security Establishment                             m-s Montgomery/Turcq

VP Montgomery presented his written report which stated a successful conference in Kingston for his region.          Also, the CSE bargaining team will meet at the end of May now that the larger Treasury Board tables have reached tentative agreements.

RV 20 – CARRIED

STANDING REPORTS

Finance                                                                                               m-s Turcq/Desbiens

VP Turcq, Chair of the Finance Committee, presented his written report with UNDE Comptroller Brian Loshuk.  They also presented the Auditor’s Report, membership dues listing as well as the Financial Statements as at December 2016.

RV 21 – CARRIED

 

MOTION                                                                                             m-s Turcq/Frost

 

Whereas

UNDE must reappoint an auditor for every fiscal year to verify their financial statements;

 

Whereas

UNDE has used the service of McCay Duff LLP as auditors of their financial statements and are satisfied with the results and costs;

 

Be It Resolved

That UNDE reappoints McCay Duff LLP for the audit of their 2017 fiscal year.

 

RV 22 – CARRIED

 

STANDING REPORTS

 

Health Centre                                                                                     m-s Barker/Lindsay

 

VP Barker presented her written report.  There is an ongoing issue with professional registration fees being reimbursed to members, due to a lack of communication of proper process.

RV 23 – CARRIED

 

Young Workers                                                                                  m-s Simcoe/Frost

 

VP Simcoe presented her written report.  There has been quite a few changes of the members on this Committee, and still missing one from the NCR region.  This Committee has had numerous conference calls and are working on developing a survey to be distributed to the UNDE membership regarding young workers.

RV 24 – CARRIED

 

MOTION                                                                                 m-s Simcoe/Montgomery

 

WHEREAS UNDE Triennial Convention is a great educational opportunity to build young workers’ leadership, communication and political action. This opportunity is about building, energizing, and strengthening the union movement as a whole.

 

 

WHEREAS This convention will bring together the young worker committee to build young workers power to address the changing nature of work, empower young and new leadership in workplaces and unions, and lay the framework for a renewed and growing labour movement.

 

 

WHEREAS per the UNDE Young Workers Committee roles & responsibilities, this convention will help to disseminate information relevant to young workers and keep current on issues. This is an opportunity for Young Workers to meet during this week to set an action plan for the next three years for this committee. As well as to present this action plan on the last day of the conference to the convention floor.

 

 

WHEREAS This committee has been in a re-growing stage since its reestablishment with a conference call with new member representatives November 2015. There are no funds assigned to this committee, we have been moving forward by strongly encouraging members to attend PSAC and CLC events. The CLC Summit 2016 was a great start to networking and encouraging representatives to be more active and to bring these ideas

and opportunities back to their regions to encourage other young workers to get involved. This committee needs guidance from myself as OPI, from the National Executive and from their local membership. This guidance can be found at convention and the networking and mentoring that will be created will be invaluable for these members.

 

 

WHEREAS Convention brings together hundreds of activists from across the country to address issues. Education. Membership Engagement. Retention. Ageism. Communication. Succession Planning. Precarious work. Income Inequality. Climate Change. We are at a pivotal point in time where these phrases have come to define the challenges facing this generation of workers. Their future is not yet decided. This generation has a powerful, collective voice to achieve the changes they want to see, and guide the country in which they want to live.

 

 

WHEREAS Young Workers will grow leadership, organizing, and political action skills that will build their power as young workers. It will be a space for young workers to exchange stories, skills, and strategies about unions and social justice issues. Our Young Worker representatives will build solidarity with a diverse group of other UNDE members and leave energized and more knowledgeable about how to build a stronger union.

 

WHEREAS the UNDE Young Workers Committee mandate this convention fosters an environment that will facilitate the education and representation of UNDE young workers by providing a learning opportunity that is relevant to young workers.

 

WHEREAS Increased training builds the local union structure with the intent that a trained engaged membership usually steps forward for local duties and executive positions.

 

WHEREAS It is the committee’s belief that the funds requested in support of sending young worker representatives to convention are a solid investment in our ability to serve our members to the best of our abilities.

 

WHEREAS “A trained membership is an active membership and active members build a strong union.”

 

BE IT RESOLVED that we send the current UNDE Young Workers Committee Representatives as Observers to the 2017 UNDE Triennial Convention fully funded by UNDE as per the Business Case submitted.

 

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the UNDE Young Worker Representatives prepare a three- year action plan during convention and present this action plan at the end of convention.

 

VP Simcoe will present the National Executive the Young Workers’ preliminary (draft) action plan at its meeting in Victoria in August.

RV 25 – CARRIED

 

 

REGIONAL REPORTS

 

Non-Public Funds                                                                                           m-s Lindsay/Barker

 

VP Lindsay presented her written report which outlined negotiations updates in her Locals as well as her activities for this period.

RV 26 – CARRIED

 

Manitoba/Saskatchewan                                                                              m-s Simcoe/Ebear

 

VP Simcoe presented her written report which listed the meetings and conferences she has attended as well as highlights for each of the Locals in her region.

RV 27 – CARRIED

 

 

Alberta and the North                                                                                   m-s Ebear/Turcq

 

VP Ebear presented her written report which itemized her meetings and travel for this period.

 

RV 28 – CARRIED

 

British Columbia                                                                                            m-s Miller/Lindsay

 

VP Miller presented his written report highlighting activities in his Locals.

 

He identified a management issue concerning an unfair labour practice complaint which has resulted in the BC region abstaining from attending any non-essential meetings with the RCN.

 

RV 29 – CARRIED

 

Human Rights Advisor                                                                                   m-s Barker/Frost

 

Human Rights Advisor Sister Kelly presented her written report which detailed meetings, conferences and conventions she has attended.  She also indicated that DND needs to understand that if their employment equity is done properly then diversity is taken care of, a plan is required to be in place soon.

RV 30 – CARRIED

 

 

Executive Vice-President                                                                               m-s Winger/Ebear

 

EVP Winger presented her written report which included an update on COMTRA activities, LRO reports, regional training and regional grievances.  EVP Winger announced the launch of the new website has been successful with a slower roll-out to ensure a smooth transition.   She also stated that the new contractor will begin work soon on Phoenix issues as this system continues to fail our members.

RV 31 – CARRIED

 

NEW BUSINESS

 

DAOD 5012-0, Harassment Prevention and Resolution:  the union was not consulted on this and none of the union’s recommendations were included.  It is best to file a grievance instead of just filing a complaint.

 

Human Rights Plan Policy                                                                  m-s Montgomery/Ebear

Sister Gloria Kelly presented a Human Rights policy plan she developed for the UNDE.  It is a roadmap describing its aim and objectives.  Although it is not costed at this time it will be brought to Convention.

 

 

STANDING REPORTS

 

Honours & Awards                                                                            

 

VP Kiley, Chair of this Committee, presented the Committee’s report which consisted of three parts:

 

PART A – 30-YEAR SERVICE PIN                                                                     m-s Kiley/Lindsay

 

Local 00635 (North Bay) nominated Brother Dennis Shannon for a 30-year pin.

The Committee recommended concurrence.                                                RV 32 – CARRIED

 

 

PART B – HONOURARY MEMBERSHIPS

 

Local 10525 (Montreal) nominated Brother Patrice Robin.                          m-s Kiley/Turcq

 

The Committee recommended concurrence.                                                RV 33 – CARRIED

 

 

Local 50705 (Winnipeg) nominated Sister Gloria Kelly.                                m-s Kiley/Simcoe

 

The Committee recommended concurrence.                                                RV 34 – CARRIED

 

 

Local 50705 (Winnipeg) nominated Brother Chris Young.                            m-s Kiley/Ebear

 

The Committee recommended concurrence.                                                RV 35 – CARRIED

 

 

PART C – LIFE MEMBERSHIPS

 

Brother Bernie Bolger retired from Local 90125 (Goose Bay) was nominated.

m-s Kiley/Lindsay

The Committee recommended concurrence.  Secret ballot vote.                                                                                                                                                                                          CARRIED

Motion to destroy ballots.                                                                             m-s Ebear/Barker

 

 

 

Brother Ron LaRoy retired from Local 21009 (Victoria) was nominated.

m-s Kiley/Ebear

The Committee recommended concurrence.  Secret ballot vote.                                                                                                                                                                                        CARRIED

Motion to destroy ballots.                                                                             m-s Lindsay/Turcq

 

 

 

NEW BUSINESS

 

T-shirt campaign – VP Desbiens explained that Local 00621 asked if they could purchase “FIX PHOENIX” t-shirts to wear during Public Service Week.  After some discussion, it was decided that this is not a good idea since we are supposed to boycott Public Service Week.

 

Role of active Steward – VP Desbiens explained there is an issue in one of his Locals where the Local President is denying a member who wishes to be an active Steward even though the member is qualified.

 

The National President will write a letter to the Local President of this Local informing them that they must accept this member as a Steward.

 

 

Adjournment