Local 903 – Minutes Of The Annual General Meeting 1 October 2012

30903 Minutes

Minutes Of The Annual General Meeting

1 October 2012

 

 

Meeting held in the 7CFSD training room.

 

In Attendance:

 

Chairperson:     Sr. Carla Van Dyk

Membership:    See Attached List

Visitors:            Br. John McLennan      (National President)

Sr. June Winger            (Regional Vice President)

 

 

1.         Meeting called to order at 12:20pm.

 

2.         Reading of UNDE Harassment Policy by Br. Mike Zubrack.

 

3.         Agenda for the meeting was presented.

Motion by Br. Wayne Parks to approve the Agenda;

Seconded by Sr. Betty Endersby.

            CARRIED

 

4.         Minutes of the Annual General Meeting held on 29 November 2011 were presented.

Motion by Sr. Judy MacRae to adopt the minutes as presented;

            Seconded by Sr. Denise Potts.

            CARRIED

 

5.         Local President and Secretary/Treasurer/Chief Steward presented electronic reports.  Vice-President and Health & Safety Officer omitted submitting reports.

 

6.         Secretary/Treasurer report informed membership that the Financial Audit will be completed mid-October for approval by membership.

 

7.         Budget was submitted as an electronic report.

There was discussion about vacant positions and that will be addressed at the town hall.

Motion by Sr. Jayne Fisher to accept the Budget report;

            Seconded by Sr. Judy MacRae.

            CARRIED

 

8.         Chair turned over to the Regional Vice President to conduct Local 30903 elections.

 

9.         Chair calls for nominations for Vice-President:

Nomination by Sr. Jayne Fisher for Br. Rick Parenteau as Vice-President;

            Seconded by Sr. Isabel Betancourt.

     

            Nomination by Sr. Kim Hiesinger for Br. Mike Zubrack as Vice-President;

            Seconded by Br. Robert Losinski.

     

Br. Mike Zubrack accepts the nomination and Br. Rick Parenteau accepts the nomination by written letter.

Ballots are handed out and after a vote; the chair acclaims Br. Mike Zubrack as Vice-President.

 

10.       Motion by Br. Wayne Parks to destroy the ballots;

            Seconded by Br. Bruce Fullerton.

CARRIED

 

11.       Chair calls for nominations for Health & Safety:

Nomination by Sr. Betty Endersby for Br. Wayne Parks as Health & Safety;

            Seconded by Br. Bruce Fullerton.

 

Nomination by Sr. Isabel Betancourt for Sr. Carol McDonald as Health & Safety;

Seconded by Br. Robert Losinski.

           

Br. Wayne Parks accepts the nomination.

Sr. Carol McDonald does not accept the nomination.

The chair acclaims Br. Wayne Parks as Health & Safety.

 

12.       The swearing of the Oath of Office for the newly elected officers was     administered by the National President.

 

13.       National President addresses the membership with various topics including budget plans, job security, and Superannuation Act that changes Jan.1/2013.

 

National President answered no to Local 30903 President’s inquiry about the union putting in business plans to DCC to get jobs. National President discussed who DCC after an inquiry from the membership.

 

14.       Motion by Sr. Nicole Campbell to give membership $50 gift cards;

Seconded by Br. Shannon Scott.

 

There was discussion about the cost of purchasing gift cards.  Local 30903 Vice-President disagreed with the purchase informing members that there may be upcoming strikes.

There was a vote on the motion.

NOT CARRIED

 

15.       Local President addressed the membership with closing comments.

 

16.       Motion by Sr. Kim Hiesinger to adjourn the meeting;

Seconded by Br. Wayne Parks.

CARRIED

 

17.       The meeting was adjourned at 1:30pm.