24 January 2011 – Minutes Of The Annual General Meeting

30903 Minutes

Meeting held in the 7CFSD training room.

In Attendance:

Chairperson: Br. Mike Zubrack
Membership: See Attached List
Visitors: Br. John McLennan (National President)
Br. Blair Winger (Regional Vice President)
1. Meeting called to order at 4:15pm.

2. Reading of UNDE Harassment Policy by Br. Rick Parenteau.

3. Introduction of visitors by the chairperson.

4. Agenda for the meeting was presented.
Motion by Br. Rick Parenteau to change the Agenda and have the Secretary/Treasurer election held before the Vice-President election;
Seconded by Br. Bruce Fullerton.
CARRIED

5. Minutes of the Annual General Meeting held on 2 November 2009 were presented.
Motion by Sr. Kim Hiesinger to adopt the minutes as presented;
Seconded by Br. Gerry Stephens.
CARRIED

6. Local President was not in attendance and no report was given.
Verbal reports were given by Local Vice-President, Local Secretary/Treasurer, and Local Health & Safety Officer.
Chief Steward submitted a written report.

7. Financial Audit was submitted in a written report.
Motion by Br. Yves Blouin to accept the Financial Audit;
Seconded by Sr. Judy MacRae.
CARRIED

8. Budget was submitted in written report.
Motion by Br. Kevin Ilsley to accept the Budget report;
Seconded by Br. Dave Gardiner.
CARRIED

9. Secretary/Treasurer informed the membership about spending for the two members that conducted the Ratification vote for Local 30903.
Motion by Br. Rick Parenteau to reimburse Br. Mike Zubrack $119.92 for conducting Local 30903 Ratification vote;
Seconded by Br. Bruce Fullerton.
CARRIED

10. Motion by Br. Bruce Fullerton to reimburse Br. Rick Parenteau $87.04 for conducting Local 30903 Ratification vote;
Seconded by Sr. Betty Endersby.
CARRIED

11. Secretary/Treasurer reported Local 30903 Bylaws have been amended and approved by the membership and are in the final process of being finished.
Vice-President thanked Bylaw Committee members.

12. Chair turned over to the Regional Vice President to conduct Local 30903 elections.

13. Chair calls for nominations for Secretary/Treasurer:
Nomination by Br. Gerry Stephens for Br. Rick Parenteau as Secretary/Treasurer;
Seconded by Br. James Zubrack.
The candidate accepts the nomination.
The chair acclaims Br. Rick Parenteau as Secretary/Treasurer.

14. Chair calls for nominations for Vice-President:
Nomination by Sr. Kim Hiesinger for Br. Mike Zubrack as Vice-President;
Seconded by Br. Gerry Stephens.
The candidate accepts the nomination.
The chair acclaims Br. Mike Zubrack as Vice-President.

15. The swearing of the Oath of Office for the newly elected officers was administered by the National President.

16. Vice-President discussed alternate delegates to the PSAC Prairie Region Triennial Convention.
Motion by Br. Mike Zubrack to have Br. Rick Parenteau as an alternate delegate;
Seconded by Sr. Isabel Betancourt.
CARRIED

17. National President addressed the membership with a speech. Various topics included the financial state of the Union, 2012 Harper spending cutbacks, restrictions on indeterminate hiring, public sector workers to support core military, national campaign against (P3) Privatization, ratification voting, collective bargaining teams, UNDE Triennial in Calgary.

18. Regional Vice President addresses the membership with a speech. Various topics included the UNDE Prairies & the North Council of Locals in Yellowknife, collective bargaining, severance, and ratification voting.

19. Guests discussed membership inquiries about collective bargaining process and the timelines for TC table collective bargaining.

20. Members discussed the budget and the purchasing of gift cards for the membership.
Motion by Br. Dave Gardiner to purchase $50 gift cards for members in good standing;
Seconded by Sr. Kim Anderson.
CARRIED

21. Motion by Sr. Judy MacRae to adjourn the meeting;
Seconded by Br. James Zubrack.
CARRIED

22. The meeting was adjourned at 5:14pm.